PRIVACY POLICY

KIRKWOOD DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (“Kirkwood”) together with its respective affiliates and subsidiaries are committed to the protection and security of your personal information (“Personal Information”) in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”).

This Privacy Statement describes how Kirkwood, through its authorized representatives, subcontractors and employees, and information system processes will collect, process and dispose of the Personal Information you submit in connection with your dealings with us.

Collection

a.     Type of data collected

  • Information about your identity, such as but not limited to your name, gender, nationality, civil status, permanent and present residential address, telephone or mobile numbers, details of government-issued registrations and any other information relating to you which you have provided, in submission of any form, and as a result of our interaction with you either online or offline;

  • Information about your financial capacity, such as but not limited to your assets, properties, and your credit history;

  • Information about your educational and professional background, such as but not limited to employment and medical history;

  • Information about your visit and use of our websites, digital platforms; and

  • Information about your social media behavior when you tag, mention, or post photographs of any development of Kirkwood, its projects and its subsidiaries publicly on any social media platform (i.e., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc.).

​b.    Manner of data collection

  • Upon submission of any written forms to our employees or duly authorized subcontractors/representatives/brokers/agents;

  • Upon disclosure or interaction with our sales or customer care agents, account officers and/or subcontractors through email, phone, chat services, or face-to-face meetings;

  • Upon referral to us by third parties or sales agents; and

  • Upon use or access of our websites and digital platforms.

​b.    Consent to data collection

By submitting your Personal Information pursuant to any of your dealings with Kirkwood or by accessing its website, you consent to the collection, use, storage and all other forms of processing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Any disclosure of Personal Information pertaining to another person (such as spouse, partners, dependents, or emergency contact persons) shall be construed as bearing the consent of such third party.

Use and Purpose

The Personal Information Kirkwood collects from you may be used in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

​a.    For buyers of products/services, homeowners and/or residents of subdivisions projects:

  • Provide relevant information about our products and services which may be of interest to you;

  • Determine the qualification to avail of the Company’s products and/or services;

  • Conduct appropriate due diligence checks and/or credit investigation by our duly authorized account officers/subcontractors;

  • Disseminate service and/or product related information and notices;

  • Prepare necessary sales documentation and any other documentation as may be necessary for the sale and its completion;

  • Prepare the necessary documents and/or loan applications required by third-party financial institutions;

  • Performing financial processes related to the sale, such as the set-up of down payment, amortization and financing, and performing other actions necessary or desirable in the implementation of our contract;

  • Fulfill and monitor the status of contractual obligations of the buyers;

  • Enable the Company to respond to buyers and potential clients’ queries, requests and/or complaints; and

  • Process information for statistical, analytical, advertising, and market opinion research purposes.

Sharing and Disclosure

The Personal Information that Kirkwood collected from you will be kept confidential. However, Kirkwood may be obliged to share and disclose it to the following person/s or institutions, depending on the nature of the information and the purpose of the disclosure:

​a.    Government agencies such as Home Development Mutual Fund, Department of Human Settlements and Urban Development, Bureau           of Internal Revenue, and other necessary agencies;

b.    Our employees and officers;

c.    Professional advisers such as lawyers and auditors;

d.    Insurers and credit providers;

e.    Banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers; and

f.     Suppliers and subcontractors such as third-party service providers that have been contracted by Kirkwood to provide special                           documentation, financial, technical, administrative, and support, which includes information technology, accounting, sales                               administration, procurement, training, background investigation, and other similar services.

Further, Kirkwood may also share your information when we are otherwise legally obliged to do so by applicable laws, rules, and regulations.

Retention and Disposal

Kirkwood shall retain your Personal Information only to the extent required by law or contract, and when we deem it relevant or necessary for any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings in order to establish, exercise, and defend our legal rights.

Kirkwood shall take all necessary technical, organizational and physical measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. These efforts include, but are not limited to:

​a.    Storing your Personal Information in secure locked environments and servers that are not available to the public and only accessible to           our trained and authorized personnel;

b.    Monitoring the use of this data in accordance with our privacy policies and practices; and

c.     Disposing of your Personal Information through shredding or such other similar methods of secure disposal that prevents unauthorized          access, processing or unnecessary disclosure.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Kirkwood undertakes to respond to reasonable request to review, access, or update your personal information. You may instruct us during office hours to provide you with personal information we hold about you, subject to verifying with us through appropriate evidence of your identity. However, we may be obliged to withhold personal information that you request only to the extent required by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

If the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, Kirkwood shall make all reasonable efforts to update and correct the data upon your written notice of such need.

Use of Cookies

This site uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the content that you see on our website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access our website correctly or at all. We never place personal information in Cookies.

Amendments, Questions and Comments

Kirkwood may amend this privacy policy from time to time. We may update this policy to comply to new laws and regulations affecting the Data Privacy Act, or to adapt to changes in our business operations and policies. Any amendment will be posted on our website with a date stamp to keep you informed of the latest policy update.

For any questions or comments about how the Kirkwood processes your Personal Information, you may contact us at + 632 8 332 2331 or 32

CONTACT US:

Muzon, City of San Jose Del Monte

Bulacan, Philippines

Globe :  +63-935-822-5831

Sun    :   +63-922-858-8371

Smart :  +63-925-860-3455

Landline : (8) 546-2350 / (8) 546-9196

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook

See our updated Privacy Policy for more details.

© 2020 By Kelsey Hills